The Mindful Collective Privacy Policy

The Mindful Collective, and their legal affiliates, employees, managers, officers, agents and partners (collectively “the Collective”) have created and manage the Collective website and any other affiliated products (the “Services”) for Your use and enjoyment.

The Collective understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how the Collective aims to protect the privacy of Your personal information, Your rights in relation to Your personal information managed by us and the way the Collective collects, holds, uses and discloses Your personal information.

The Collective is based in Australia. Therefore, in handling Your personal information, the Collective will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

The Collective does not represent that its Privacy Policy conforms to the legislation in all jurisdictions where the Services may be viewed or used. You must ensure that access to and use of the Collective and the Services is in accordance with the laws of Your jurisdiction.

The Collective also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

The Collective may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage You to check our website periodically to ensure that You are aware of the Collective’s current privacy policy.

 

Children


The Services are not intended for anyone under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13.

 

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE COLLECTIVE COLLECT AND WHY?


The types of personal information the Collective collects includes but is not limited to; Your name, contact details, identification information (which if provided, may include Your credit card details), household details, records of Your interactions with us, and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to activity with our Services.

 

Indirect Collection

The Collective may collect information about You via technology such as cookies from the Collective’s websites when You visit. This information is added to any of the existing details about You we have collected and is used in conjunction with existing information for various purposes, including for the purpose of enhancing Your experience whilst using the Collective’s websites.

Cookies are small pieces of computer code which remain on Your computer and contain information which help the Collective identify Your browser and previous information viewed in relation to the Collective’s websites or services. When You visit the Collective’s websites the cookies record certain details including the date, time and advertising content of that site. The information the Collective collects in this way may include the following:

  1. Your Internet service provider’s address;
  2. the date and time of Your visit;
  3. the pages You accessed; and
  4. the type of browser You used.

You can elect to prevent the Collective using cookies or be notified when they are being used when You visit the Collective’s websites by changing Your browser settings.  If You do not allow cookies to be used, some or all of the Collective’s websites might not be accessible to You.

The Collective may collect information about You from third parties and will take reasonable steps to ensure You are aware of the information collected and the circumstances of collection.

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES


When You visit the Collective’s websites, register or sign up to any the Collective website, a third party cookie may be set or installed on Your browser. Third party cookies allow advertisers to target or customise their online advertisements.

 

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION


We use Your information to provide and market our services to You, to enhance and develop our relationship with You and to comply with certain laws and regulations. This may involve sending Your personal information overseas. The Collective may also disclose Your information to service providers, agents and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to You or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.

We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

The Collective may disclose personal information to any person or authority where the Collective are required to by law.

Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, the Collective will not disclosure Your personal information without Your prior consent.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


The Collective is committed to ensuring security of personal information it holds.

The Collective takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique encrypted user passwords; however, each user is personally responsible for maintaining the security of his or her account. A user should not share account information such as their user-name, and is responsible for keeping it confidential.

The Collective will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless the Collective are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

The Collective notes that it does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and it cannot guarantee security of personal information during transmission over the Internet. As well, our web site may include web links to other websites. the Collective are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of those other websites or their privacy practices.

The Collective recommends You review the privacy policies of those websites.

 

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE & THIRD PARTY WEBSITES 


You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom Your information may be disclosed might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for Your personal data than that provided under Australian law.

The Collective will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to Your personal information.

This website also contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. If You use those links to access those websites, be sure to check that website’s privacy policy and opt-in statements. The Collective are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Collective disclaims all liability for the actions of any sponsors or other third parties to whom Your personal information is disclosed. the Collective makes no warranty that third parties to whom personal information is disclosed will comply with any applicable laws in relation to their handling, use and disclosure of personal information.

 

OPTING-OUT AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION


The Collective works to ensure that all personal information about You that the Collective collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Under the Privacy Act, You have a right to access and/or seek correction of Your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time You would like to access or correct the personal information that the Collective hold about You or delete Your personal information from our database, You may do so by contacting us in writing via one of the channels below. the Collective will endeavour to resolve Your query within 7 days.

The Collective may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of responding to Your information requests.

If You wish to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from the Collective, You may do so at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink clearly labelled at the bottom of all the Collective mailings or by contacting us via one of the channels below.

The Mindful Collective

Better Life Centre

169 Kelvin Grove Road

Kelvin Grove Queensland 4059

You may be required to opt out of third party websites via those third party offers or websites. The Collective is not responsible for any difficulties or issues that arise with respect to third party opt out practices.

 

MAKING A PRIVACY COMPLAINT


The Collective takes any complaint seriously. You can make a complaint through our website or in writing to our The Mindful Collective at:

Better Life Centre

169 Kelvin Grove Road

Kelvin Grove Queensland 4059

We will acknowledge Your complaint within 5 working days of receipt and respond within 30 working days.

If we don’t resolve Your complaint to a satisfactory level You can continue Your complaint through Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.